GRC Gesneriaceae Resource Centre
Current page:

The classification of Gesneriaceae

This infra-family classification is based on the latest formal classification published by Weber et al. (2013), and is continually updated.
 
Subfam. Sanangoideae A.Weber, J.L.Clark & Mich.Möller [2013]
                                               Sanango Bunting & Duke [1965]
Subfam. Gesnerioideae Burnett [1835]
          Tribe Titanotricheae Yamaz. ex W.T.Wang [1990]
                                               Titanotrichum Soler. [1909]
          Tribe Napeantheae Wiehler [1983]
                                               Napeanthus Gardner [1843]
          Tribe Beslerieae Bartl. [1830]
                   Subtribe Besleriinae G.Don [1837/38]
                                               Besleria L. [1753]
                                               Cremosperma Benth. [1846]
                                               Gasteranthus Benth. [1846]
                                               Reldia Wiehler [1977]
                   Subtribe Anetanthinae A.Weber & J.L.Clark [2013]
                                               Anetanthus Hiern ex Benth. & Hook.f. [1876]
                                               Cremospermopsis L.E.Skog & L.P.Kvist [2002]
                                               Resia H.E.Moore [1962]
                                               Shuaria D.A.Neill & J.L.Clark [2008]
                                               Tylopsacas Leeuwenb [1960]
          Tribe Coronanthereae Fritsch [1893]
                   Subtribe Coronantherinae Fritsch [1893]
                                               Coronanthera Vieill. ex C.B.Clarke [1883]
                                               Rhabdothamnus A.Cunn. [1838]
                   Subtribe Mitrariinae Hanst. [1854]
                                               Asteranthera Hanst. [1954, “1853”]
                                               Fieldia A.Cunn. [1825]
                                               Mitraria Cav. [1801]
                                               Sarmienta Ruiz & Pav. [1794]
                   Subtribe Negriinae V.L.Woo, J.F.Smith & Garn.-Jones [2011]
                                               Bopopia Munzinger & J.R.Morel [2021]
                                               Depanthus S.Moore [1921]
                                               Lenbrassia G.W.Gillett [1974]
                                               Negria F.Muell. [1871]
          Tribe Gesnerieae Dumort. [1829]
                   Subtribe Gesneriinae Oerst. [1858]
                                               Bellonia L. [1753]
                                               Gesneria L. [1753]
                                               Pheidonocarpa L.E.Skog [1976]
                                               Rhytidophyllum Mart. [1829]
                   Subtribe Gloxiniinae G.Don [1837/38]
                                               Achimenes Pers. [1806]
                                               Amalophyllon Brandegee [1914]
                                               Chautemsia A.O.Araujo & V.C.Souza [2010]
                                               Diastema Benth. [1845, “1844”]
                                               Eucodonia Hanst. [1854, “1853”]
                                               Gloxinella (H.E.Moore) Roalson & Boggan [2005]
                                               Gloxinia L’Hér. [1789]
                                               Gloxiniopsis Roalson & Boggan [2005]
                                               Goyazia Taub. [1896]
                                               Heppiella Regel [1853]
                                               Kohleria Regel [1874]
                                               Mandirola Decne. [1848]
                                               Monopyle Moritz ex Benth. & Hook.f. [1876]
                                               Moussonia Regel [1847]
                                               Niphaea Lindl. [1841]
                                               Nomopyle Roalson & Boggan [2005]
                                               Pearcea Regel [1867]
                                               Phinaea Benth. [1876]
                                               Seemannia Regel [1855]
                                               Smithiantha Kuntze [1891]
                                               Solenophora Benth. [1840]
                   Subtribe Columneinae Hanst. [1854]
                                               Alloplectus Mart. [1829]
                                               Alsobia Hanst. [1854, “1853”]
                                               Centrosolenia Benth. [1846]
                                               Christopheria J.F.Smith & J.L.Clark [2013]
                                               Chrysothemis Decne. [1894]
                                               Cobananthus Wiehler [1977]
                                               Codonanthe (Mart.) Hanst. [1854, “1853”]
                                               Codonanthopsis Mansf. [1934]
                                               Columnea L. [1753]
                                               Corytoplectus Oerst. [1858]
                                               Crantzia Scop. [1777]
                                               Cremerisa Feuillet & L.E.Skog [2003, “2002”]
                                               Drymonia Mart. [1829]
                                               Episcia Mart. [1829]
                                               Glossoloma Hanst. [1854, “1853”]
                                               Lampadaria Feuillet & L.E.Skog [2003, “2002”]
                                               Lembocarpus Leeuwenb. [1958]
                                               Lesia J.L.Clark & J.F.Smith [2013]
                                               Nautilocalyx Linden ex Hanst. [1854, “1853”]
                                               Nematanthus Schrad. [1821]
                                               Neomortonia Wiehler [1975]
                                               Oerstedina Wiehler [1977]
                                               Pachycaulos J.L.Clark & J.F.Smith [2013]
                                               Pagothyra (Lwbg.) J.F.Smith & J.L.Clark [2013]
                                               Paradrymonia Hanst. [1854, “1853”]
                                               Rhoogeton Leeuwenb. [1958]
                                               Rufodorsia Wiehler [1975]
                                               Trichodrymonia Oerst. [1861]
                   Subtribe Sphaerorrhizinae A.Weber & J.L.Clark [2013]
                                               Sphaerorrhiza Roalson & Boggan [2005]
                   Subtribe Ligeriinae Hanst. [1854]
                                               Paliavana Vell. ex Vand. [1788]
                                               Sinningia Nees [1825]
                                               Vanhouttea Lem. [1845]
Subfam. Didymocarpoideae Arn. [1832]
          Tribe Epithemateae C.B.Clarke [1874]
                   Subtribe Loxotidinae G.Don [1837/38]
                                               Rhynchoglossum Blume [1826]
                   Subtribe Monophyllaeinae A. Weber & Mich.Möller [2013]
                                               Monophyllaea R.Br. [1839]
                                               Whytockia W.W.Sm. [1919]
                   Subtribe Loxoniinae A.DC. [1845]
                                               Gyrogyne W.T.Wang [1981, presumed extinct]
                                               Loxonia Jack [1823, “1825”]
                                               Stauranthera Benth. [1835]
                   Subtribe Epithematinae DC. ex Meisn. [1840]
                                               Epithema Blume [1826]
          Tribe Trichosporeae Nees [1825]
                   Subtribe Jerdoniinae A.Weber & Mich.Möller [2013]
                                               Jerdonia Wight. [1848]
                   Subtribe Corallodiscinae A.Weber & Mich.Möller [2013]
                                               Corallodiscus Batalin [1892]
                   Subtribe Tetraphyllinae A.Weber & Mich.Möller [2013]
                                               Tetraphyllum Griff. ex C.B.Clarke [1883]
                   Subtribe Leptoboeinae C.B.Clarke [1884]
                                               Beccarinda Kuntze [1891]
                                               Boeica C.B.Clarke [1874]
                                               Championia C.B.Clarke [1846]
                                               Leptoboea Benth. [1876]
                                               Platystemma Wall. [1831]
                                               Rhynchotechum Blume [1826]
                   Subtribe Ramondinae DC. ex Meisn. [1840]
                                               Haberlea Friv. [1835]
                                               [Jancaea Boiss. [1875]
                                               Ramonda Rich. [1805]
                   Subtribe Litostigminae A.Weber & Mich.Möller [2013]
                                               Litostigma Y.G.Wei, F.Wen & Mich.Möller [2010]
                   Subtribe Streptocarpinae Ivanina [1965]
                                               Streptocarpus Lindl. [1828]
                   Subtribe Didissandrinae A.Weber & Mich.Möller [2013]
                                               Didissandra C.B.Clarke & C.DC. [1883]
                                               Tribounia D.J.Middleton [2012]
                   Subtribe Loxocarpinae A.DC. [1845]
                                               Boea Comm. ex Lam. [1783]
                                               Damrongia Kerr ex Craib [1918]
                                               Dorcoceras Bunge [1832]
                                               Emarhendia Kiew, A.Weber & B.L.Burtt [1998, “1887”]
                                               Kaisupeea B.L.Burtt [2001]
                                               Loxocarpus R.Br. [1838]
                                               Middletonia C.Puglisi [2016]
                                               Orchadocarpa Ridl. [1905]
                                               Ornithoboea Parish ex C.B.Clarke [1883]
                                               Paraboea (C.B.Clarke) Ridl. [1905]
                                               Rhabdothamnopsis Hemsl. [1903]
                                               Senyumia Kiew, A.Weber & B.L.Burtt [1998, “1997”]
                                               Somrania D.J.Middleton [2012]
                                               Spelaeanthus Kiew, A.Weber & B.L.Burtt [1998, “1997”]
                   Subtribe Didymocarpinae G.Don [1837/38]
                                               Aeschynanthus Jack [1823]
                                               Agalmyla Blume [1826]
                                               Allocheilos W.T.Wang [1983]
                                               Allostigma W.T.Wang [1984]
                                               Anna Pellegr. [1930]
                                               Billolivia D.J.Middleton [2014]
                                               Briggsiopsis K.Y.Pan [1985]
                                               Cathayanthe Chun [1946]
                                               Chayamaritia D.J.Middleton & Mich.Möller [2015]
                                               Codonoboea Ridl. [1923]
                                               Conandron Siebold & Zucc. [1843]
                                               Cyrtandra J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. [1776]
                                               Deinostigma W.T.Wang & Z.Y.Li [1992]
                                               Didymocarpus Wall. [1819]
                                               Didymostigma W.T.Wang [1984]
                                               Glabrella Mich.Möller & W.H.Chen [2014]
                                               Gyrocheilos W.T.Wang [1981]
                                               Hemiboea C.B.Clarke [1888]
                                               Henckelia Spreng. [1817]
                                               Hexatheca C.B.Clarke [1883]
                                               Liebigia Endl. [1841]
                                               Loxostigma C.B.Clarke [1883]
                                               Lysionotus D.Don [1822]
                                               Metapetrocosmea W.T.Wang [1981]
                                               Michaelmoelleria F.Wen, Y.G.Wei & T.V.Do [2020]
                                               Microchirita (C.B.Clarke) Yin Z.Wang [2011]
                                               Oreocharis Benth. [1876]
                                               Petrocodon Hance [1883]
                                               Petrocosmea Oliv. [1887]
                                               Primulina Hance [1883]
                                               Pseudochirita W.T.Wang [1983]
                                               Rachunia D.J.Middleton & C.Puglisi [2018]
                                               Raphiocarpus Chun [1946]
                                               Ridleyandra A.Weber & B.L.Burtt [1998, “1997”]
                                               Sepikea Schlchtr. [1923]